Guide · Essen

What does hyaluronic acid cost in Essen?

Fillers are billed per millilitre – and the amount depends on the area. An overview with typical amounts so you can estimate the total.

InformativePhysician responsibleEssen-Rüttenscheid
What does hyaluronic acid cost in Essen?
In short

Hyaluronic acid fillers in Essen cost from €250 per millilitre at VIVA DERM, 2 ml from €450, lips from €190, tear trough from €290.

Costs

How the price is formed.

What determines the price of fillers: the amount in millilitres, the product (soft lip fillers, firm contour fillers) and the technique (cannula). Typical amounts: lips 0.5–1 ml, chin 1–2 ml, cheeks 2–3 ml, jawline 2–4 ml. As hyaluronic acid lasts six to eighteen months, yearly costs usually amount to one treatment.

How the price is formed: VIVA DERM is a private practice; every service is billed under the German medical fee schedule (GOÄ). The invoice lists codes for consultation, examination and injection plus the material costs – the product and the amount used. Flat rates or package prices are not permitted for medical services; hence all figures here are 'from' prices.

What the price includes: the medical examination and consent talk, the treatment itself by the physician, anaesthesia (numbing cream if needed), aftercare information and the check-up after about two weeks. Not included is additional material if more is needed along the way – that is discussed beforehand.

Why 'cheaper' is rarely cheaper: offers far below market level usually mean less product, unknown preparations or treatment without a physician. Discount campaigns and vouchers for medical treatments are impermissible under German advertising law. A reputable price names product and amount – and includes the check-up.

Insurance and tax: aesthetic treatments are self-pay services; neither statutory nor private insurers cover them. You receive a GOÄ invoice, payment by card or bank transfer. We deliberately do not offer instalments – a treatment should be affordable without debt.

Prices

Guide prices under the GOÄ.

ServiceGuide priceNote
Hyaluronic acid 1 mlfrom €250chin, nasolabial, marionette
Hyaluronic acid 2 mlfrom €450cheeks, jawline
Hyaluronic acid 3 mlfrom €600mid-face, full jawline
Each further ml+ €150
Lips 0.5 ml / 1 mlfrom €190 / from €290softer product
Tear trough 1 mlfrom €290both sides
Hyaluronidase (dissolving)by effortif needed
Consultation without treatment€50credited

All figures are guide prices ('from'). Invoicing follows the German medical fee schedule (GOÄ) individually; the actual amount depends on findings, amount and effort and is stated in writing before treatment. Consultation without treatment: €50, credited against a treatment.

A question about Cost of hyaluronic acid? Send us a short WhatsApp message – we usually reply the same working day.

Ask via WhatsApp
The essentials

The essentials.

from €2501 ml
from €290Lips 1 ml
from €450Cheeks 2 ml
6–18 monthsDurability
Important note

Important note.

This text is general information. It replaces neither a medical examination nor the consultation required before any treatment under German law (§ 630e BGB). Whether and which treatment is suitable for you can only be said after examination and consultation. No treatment results are promised.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

Why are lips cheaper than '1 ml' elsewhere?

Because lips usually need 0.5 ml and have their own price. 1 ml of lips costs from €290.

What does dissolving filler cost?

Hyaluronidase is billed by effort; for our own treatments with a complication, dissolving is part of aftercare.

Questions?

Talk to the physician.

Book on Doctolib

Or simply call: +49 1520 8367711 · info@vivaderm.de

Or start with a consultation only: consultation appointment (€50, credited against a treatment)